Program

The program for this conference is available via the following link.
Program

The Book of Abstracts of all submissions is available at this link. The final version will be available only after the Congress and will contain only the presented submissions.

Go to the Schedule to get interactive options.

Program

Wednesday, 19.09.2018

16.00 – 19.30 Registration of participants

20.30 – Welcome cocktail

 

Thursday, 20.09.2018

09.00 – 9.30 Congress opening (Biljana Hall)

-      Prof. Dr. Zoran Zdravkovski, president of the Society of Chemists and Technologists of Macedonia

-      Prof. Dr. Blažo Boev, rector of Goce Delčev University, Štip, Macedonia

-      Prof. Dr. Jovan Stojanoski, major of the municipality of Ohrid

 

SESSION 1 (Biljana Hall)

Chairpersons: Valentin Mirčeski and Trajče Stafilov

 

9.30 – 10.10 Keynote Lecture 1

RICHARD G. COMPTON, Department of Chemistry, Oxford University, UK, Electrochemical Nano-Impacts: New Insights into Nanoparticles

10.10 – 10.40 Invited Lecture 1

CHRISTOPHER BATCHELOR-MCAULEY, Department of Chemistry, Oxford University, UK, Single Nanoparticle Catalysis: Nanomorphology and Interfacial Structure

 

10.40 – 11.10 Coffee break

 

SESSION 2 (Biljana Hall)

Chairpersons: Viktor Stefov and Jadranka Blaževska-Gilev

 

11.10 – 11.40 Invited Lecture 2

BERNWARD ENGELEN, Institute of Inorganic Chemistry, Siegen University, Siegen, Germany, Strong Hydrogen Bonds – Structures, Properties, Effects

11.40 – 12.10 Invited Lecture 3

VIOLETA KOLEVA, Institute of General and Inorganic Chemistry, Bulgarian Academy of Sciences, Sofia, Bulgaria, Design of Phosphate Intercalation Compounds: Synthesis Approaches, Structure and Morphology Control

12.10 – 12.40 Invited Lecture 4

MUSTAFA CULHA, Genetics and Bioengineering Department, Yeditepe University, Istanbul, Turkey, Novel Nanocarriers: DNA Origami Based Nanostructures and Boron Nitride Nanotubes

 

13.00 – 14.00 Lunch break

 

14.00 – 15.45 PARALLEL ORAL PRESENTATIONS 1 (10 min + 5 min discussion)

 

SECTION: ICTM (Biljana Hall)

Chairperson: Gjorgji Petrushevski

 

ICTM O-1

14.00 – 14.15

Stanisław Pietrzyk, Andrzej Wojciech Piotrowicz, Bartosz Handke, Konrad Świerczek

Recycling of valuable metals from spent lithium-ion batteries

ICTM O-2

14.15 – 14.30

Stanisław Pietrzyk, Andrzej Wojciech Piotrowicz, Grzegorz Cios, Piotr Noga

Recycling of Nd-Fe-B magnets by hydrogen decrepitation

ICTM O-3

14.30 – 14.45

Ljubica Andjelkovic, Milorad M. Kuraica, Aleksandar S Nikolic

External magnetic field-induced aggregation and sedimentation processes arising in magnetic fluids

ICTM O-4

14.45 – 15.00

David Havlicek, Jiri Plocek

Study of proton conductivity on powder samples using XRD

ICTM O-5

15.00 – 15.15

Jiri Plocek, Snejana Bakardjieva, Jaroslav Kupcik, Jiri Vacik

Preparation and microstructural analyses of nanolaminar ceramic materials

ICTM O-6

15.15 – 15.30

Matous Kloda

Triazines as starting molecules for novel nonlinear optical materials

ICTM O-7

15.30 – 15.45

Natasha Bakreska, Milica Jakshic, Ane Anchev, Efstathios Politis

Co-processing of alternative fuels in cement industry – Quality, process and environmental aspects

 

SECTION: OBPC (Kaneo Hall)

Chairperson: Jane Bogdanov

 

OBPC O-1

14.00 – 14.15

Violeta D Jakovljevic, Nataša Đorđević, Bojana Veljković, Zana Dolićanin, Miroslav Vrvić

The effect of a high concentration of pollutant on metabolic activity of selected fungi and their bioremediation potential

OBPC O-2

14.15 – 14.30

Dawid Zych

Symmetrical and unsymmetrical NCN-coordinating ligands based on pyrene structure - synthesis and characterization

OBPC O-3

14.30 – 14.45

Aneta Slodek

Novel phenothiazine derivatives - synthesis and characterization

OBPC O-4

14.45 – 15.00

Olesya Koloskova, Anastasiia Nosova, Musa Khaitov

Design of in vivo stabilization technique for liposomal nucleic acids` delivery systems

OBPC O-5

15.00 – 15.15

Anastasiia Nosova, Olesya Koloskova, Yurii Sebyakin, Musa Khaitov

Synthesis of hydrophobic peg derivatives for liposomal nucleic acids delivery

OBPC O-6

15.15 – 15.30

Maja Hadzieva Gigovska, Ana Petkovska, Jelena Acevska, Natalija Nakov, Blagica Manchevska, Packa Antovska, Sonja Ugarkovic, Aneta Dimitrovska

Multiple experimental designs in optimization of experimental variables in forced degradation study of rosuvastatin

 

SECTIONS: BTF and POL (Ohrid Hall)

Chairperson: Jadranka Blaževska-Gilev

 

BFT O-1

14.00 – 14.15

Katarina Mihajlovski, Marija Milić, Suzana Dimitrijević-Branković

Production of enzymes by a new strain Streptomyces fluvissimus CKS7 using agricultural by-products

BFT O-2

14.15 – 14.30

Hatice Zengin, Ayşe Giritlioğlu, Zeynep Tuğçe Ata

The effect of edible coating containing Turkish mountain tea extract on the fresh strawberries

BFT O-3

14.30 – 14.45

Sibel Kahraman, Mine Tunç, Sevinç Büşra Değerli

Extraction of total carotenoids and β-carotene from pumpkin by using different solvent systems

POL O-1

14.45 – 15.00

Stoja Milovanovic, Jasna Ivanovic, Darka Markovic, Irena Zizovic

Biomaterials for controlled thymol release produced using supercritical CO2

POL O-2

15.00 – 15.15

Aleksandra Ivanoska-Dacikj, Gordana Bogoeva-Gaceva, Andres Krumme, Chiara Scalera, Velimir Stojkoski, Icko Gjorgoski, Trpe Ristoski, Ivica Gjurovski, Valentin Mirčeski

Polyurethane/graphene oxide grafts for tissue engineering

POL O-3

15.15 – 15.30

Aleksandra Bužarovska

Flexible thermoplastic polyurethane/ZnO nanocomposite foams for biomedical application

POL O-4

15.30 – 15.45

Victor Boev, Vania Ilcheva, Dragomir Tatchev, Georgi Avdeev, Galina Zamfirova, Valentin Gaydarov, Vanya Lilova, Eike Gericke, Armin Hoell, Tamara Petkova

Optical, structural and mechanical properties of sol-gel organic – inorganic hybrids, obtained by co-condensation of two ureasilicate stoichiometric precursors

 

15.45 – 16.00 Coffee break

 

16.00 – 17.30 PARALLEL ORAL PRESENTATIONS 2

 

SECTION: AEC (Biljana Hall)

Chairperson: Irina Karadjova

 

AEC O-1

16.00 – 16.15

Violeta D Jakovljevic, Nataša Đorđević, Bojana Veljković, Zana Dolićanin, Miroslav Vrvić

Capacity of cladosporius cladosporioides for bioremediation environment contaminated with ethoxylated oleyl-cetyl alcohol

AEC O-2

16.15 – 16.30

Stefan Penchev Marinov, Maya Stefanova, Jan Czech, Robert Carleer, Jan Yperman

Lignocellulosic biomass main components study through pyrolysis

AEC O-3

16.30 – 16.45

Biljana Balabanova, Trajče Stafilov, Robert Šajn

Advanced spatial modeling for copper and lead distribution due to the longtime mining activities

AEC O-4

16.45 – 17.00

Miloš Kostić, Slobodan Najdanović, Nena Velinov, Miljana Radović, Jelena Mitrović, Danijela Bojić, Aleksandar Bojić

Removal of textile dye reactive blue 19 from water by new mesoporous metal sorbent

AEC O-5

17.00 – 17.15

Elda Marku, Aurel Nuro, Jonida Tahiraj

A review of the presence and profile of PCB indicators in different environmental matrices in Albania

Ed O-1

17.15 – 17.30

Aleksandra Blazhevska, Marina Stojanovska

Teaching chemistry using inquiry learning space by GO-lab

 

SECTIONS: PSSE (Kaneo Hall)

Chairperson: Petre Makreski

 

PSSE O-1

16.00 – 16.15

Bekir Salih

Sol-gels in proteomics applications

PSSE O-2

16.15 – 16.30

Dila Kaya, Kaan Keçeci

Fabrication and applications of nanoporous materials

PSSE O-3

16.30 – 16.45

Krešimir Molčanov

Iodide∙∙∙π interactions of perhalogenated quinones in co-crystals with organic bases

PSSE O-4

16.45 – 17.00

Vladimir Stilinović, Dominik Cinčić

Halogen bond as a rival to hydrogen bond in crystal engineering – cocrystals of N-halogenoimides

PSSE O-5

17.00 – 17.15

Dalibor M Marinković, Stefan M Pavlović, Miroslav V Stanković

Deactivation aspects of methanolysis catalyst based on CaO loaded on mesoporous carrier

PSSE O-6

17.15 – 17.30

Dalibor M. Stanković, Miloš Ognjanović, Vesna Vukojević, Sladjana Djurdjić, Biljana Dojčinović, Bratislav Antić

Nano-structured materials and their application in the detection of biological compounds

 

SECTIONS: CE and TE (Ohrid Hall)

Chairperson: Aleksandra Bužarovska

 

CE O-1

16.00 – 16.15

Ali A. Jazie

Optimization of biodiesel production from mustard oil

CE O-2

16.15 – 16.30

Yordanka Tzankova Tasheva

A novel process of hydrocarbon groups of gas oil fractions

TE O-1

16.30 – 16.45

Darka D Markovic, Mirjana Trajković, Željko Radovanović, Marija Radoičić, Maja Radetić

The influence of 1,2,3,4-butanetetracarboxylic acid on in situ synthesis of Cu-based nanoparticles on the viscose rayon fabric and its antibacterial activty

TE O-2

16.45 – 17.00

Aleksandra Ivanovska, Mirjana Reljic, Biljana Mangovska, Koviljka Asanovic, Mirjana Kostic

The influence of the bleaching and dyeing processes on the comfort properties of knitted fabrics containing elastane

TE O-3

17.00 – 17.15

Aleksandra Mirce Ivanovska, Matea Korica, Koviljka Asanovic, Mirjana Kostic

The influence of alkali treatment on the chemical composition, sorption and electrokinetic properties of jute woven fabrics

 

17.30 – 19.00 POSTER SESSION I (Samoil Hall)

(Please make sure to set up posters for this session from 8.00 to 16.00)

 

SECTIONS: ICMT, AEC, CE, TE and ED

Chairpersons: Jadranka Blaževska-Gilev, Jasmina Petreska Stanoeva, Biljana Balabanova, Katarina Josifovska

 

13.00 – 14.00 Diner

 

Friday, 21.09.2018

 

SESSION 3 (Biljana Hall)

Chairpersons: Bernward Engelen and Zoran Zdravkovski

 

9.00 – 9.40 Keynote Lecture 2

ELENA BOLDYREVA, Department of Natural Science, Novosibirsk State University and Institute of Solid State Chemistry and Mechanochemistry, Novosibirsk, Russia, High pressure research of organic and coordination compounds. Retrospect and prospects

9.40 – 10.10 Invited Lecture 6

MAJA LEITGEB, Laboratory for Separation Processes and Product Design, Faculty of Chemistry and Chemical Engineering, University of Maribor, Maribor, Slovenia, Enzyme Immobilization Today

 

10.10 – 10.30 Coffee break

 

SESSION 4 (Biljana Hall)

Chairpesons: Aleksandra Bužarovska and Maja Leitgeb

 

10.30 – 11.00 Invited Lecture 7

CHIARA GUALANDI, Chemistry Department "G. Ciamician", University of Bologna, Bologna, Italy, Functional and Smart Nanofibers for Advanced and Biomedical Applications

11.00 – 11.20

OLGICA GAAL, LECO Corporation, ANNAFER d.o.o., Novi Sad

Leader in gas chromatography coupled with TOF mass spectrometry

 

11.20 – 11.45 Coffee break

 

11.4513.30 POSTER SESSION II (Samoil Hall)

(Please make sure to set up posters for this session from 8.00 to 11.00)

 

SECTIONS: OBPC, PSSE, BFT and POL

Chairpersons: Aleksandra Bužaroska, Jane Bogdanov, Miha Bukleski, Milena Kolevska Spasovska

 

13.30 – 14.30 Lunch break

15.00 – 18.30 Excursion to St. Naum

 

20.00 – 24.00 Gala Diner

 

Saturday, 22.09.2018

 

SESSION 5 (Biljana Hall)

Chairpersons: Christopher Batchelor-Mcauley and Marina Stefova

 

9.00 – 9.30 Invited Lecture 9

VALENTIN MIRČESKI, Institute of Chemistry, Faculty of Natural Sciences and Mathematics, Ss. Cyril & Methodius University, Skopje, Macedonia, Methodological Development of Advanced Voltammetric Techniques: Theory and Application

9.30 – 10.00 Invited Lecture 10

LJUPČO PEJOV, Institute of Chemistry, Faculty of Natural Sciences and Mathematics, Ss. Cyril & Methodius University, Skopje, Macedonia, Single Molecule Temperature-dependent Theoretical Spectroscopy with Combined Atom Centered Density Matrix Propagation and Time Series Analytic Methods

 

10.00 – 10.30 Coffee break

 

SESSION 6 (Biljana Hall)

Chairpersons: Gligor Jovanovski and Trajče Stafilov

 

10.30 – 11.00 Invited Lecture 11

PETRE MAKRESKI, Institute of Chemistry, Faculty of Natural Sciences and Mathematics, Ss. Cyril & Methodius University, Skopje, Macedonia, Minerals from Macedonia. Spectra-Structure Correlations by Combined Use of Vibrational (IR and Raman) Spectroscopy, X-ray Diffraction and Thermal Analysis

11.00 – 11.30 Invited Lecture 12

TOMCE RUNCEVSKI, Department of Chemistry, University of California at Berkeley, Berkeley, CA, USA & Department of Chemistry, Southern Methodist University, Dallas, TX, USA, Crystal Structure Solutions from Powder Diffraction Data

 

11.30 – 11.45 Coffee break

 

11.45 – 13.30 PARALLEL ORAL PRESENTATIONS 3

 

SECTIONS: PSSE (Biljana Hall)

Chairperson: Tomce Runcevski

PSSE O-7

11.45 – 12.00

Avni Riza Berisha

Aryldiazonium interaction/chemical grafting on graphyne and graphydine structures via ‘’ab initio’’ calculations

PSSE O-8

12.00 – 12.15

Kai S. Exner

Recent model development in theoretical electrochemistry in order to close the apparent community gap between electrocatalysis and battery research

PSSE O-9

12.15 – 12.30

Vancho Kocevski

Temperature dependence of radiative lifetimes, optical and electronic properties of silicon nanocrystals capped with various organic ligands

PSSE O-10

12.30 – 12.45

Flamur Sopaj, Nihal Oturan, Fetah Podvorica, Mehmet Oturan

Efficiency of indirect electrolytic degradation of sulfamethazine by fenton’s reagent generated at carbon sponge, carbon felt, and stainless steel cathode

PSSE O-11

12.45 – 13.00

Leon Stojanov, Valentin Mirceski, Sławomira Skrzypek

A theoretical and experimental square-wave voltammetric study of ascorbic acid in the light of multi-step electron transfer mechanism

PSSE O-12

13.00 – 13.15

Milena Jankulovska-Petkovska, Teresa Lana Villarreal, Roberto Gomez

The electrochemistry as a general tool to unravel the electronic structure and the (photo)electrocatalytic properties of nanostructured titanium dioxide

PSSE O-13

13.15 – 13.30

Monika Stojanovska Pecova, Gjorgji Petrushevski, Sonja Ugarkovic, Petre Makreski

How heavy is heavy magnesium carbonate – tetrahydrate or pentahydrate?

 

SECTIONS: AEC and Ed (Ohrid Hall)

Chairperson: Marina Stefova

 

 

AEC O-6

11.45 – 12.00

Albana Mehmeti, Merita Shehdula, Ismet Hashani, Musaj Paçarizi

DPP investigation of heavy metals in honey

AEC O-7

12.00 – 12.15

Egzontina Shabani, Liridon Berisha, Arsim Maloku, Tahir Arbneshi

Voltammetric determination of dopamine and uric acid in serum using anionic surfactants as a surface modifier of carbon paste electrodes

AEC O-8

12.15 – 12.30

Egzontina Shabani, Liridon Berisha, Arbneshë Arbneshi, Arsim Maloku

A novel spectrophotometric method for determination of famotidine by nitrosyl derivate formation

AEC O-9

12.30 – 12.45

Katarina Josifovska, Zoran Zdravkovski, Ljupco Pejov

Triclosan in water samples: adjoined experimental and theoretical study under GC–MS conditions

AEC O-10

12.45 – 13.00

Ana Alexandra Sorescu, Alexandrina Nuta, Rodica Mariana Ion, Ioan Raluca Suica-Bunghez, Sabina Georgiana Nitu, Madalina Grigore

Metallic nanoparticles from natural materials: a research overview

 

13.30 – 13.45 Closing of the Congress

 

14.00 – 15.00 Lunch break

 


POSTER PRESENTATIONS

 

INORGANIC CHEMISTRY AND TECHNOLOGY, INORGANIC MATERIALS AND METALLURGY

ICTM P-1

Ljiljana M Kljajevic, Katarina Trivunac, Nataša Mladenović, Adela Egelja, Svetlana Ilić, Jelena J Gulicovski, Snezana S Nenadovic

Effect of high-temperature heat treatment on structural properties of metakaolin-based geopolymer samples

ICTM P-2

Snezana S Nenadovic, Marija Ivanovic, Miljana Mirkovic, Milos Nenadovic, Ivana Vukanac, Jelena J Gulicovski, Ljiljana M Kljajevic

Radiological and physicochemical characterization of geoplymer

ICTM P-3

Petar Stanic, Marija Zivkovic, Tijana Maksimovic, Ljubinka Joksovic, Biljana Smit

Unexpected formation of cis-[(DMSO)2ClCuII(μ-Cl)2CuIICl(DMSO)2] in the reaction of trans-[CuCl2(DMSO)2] with the thiohydantoin type ligand

ICTM P-4

Jelena J Gulicovski, Marija Ivanovic, Nataša Mladenović, Katarina Trivunac, Ljiljana M Kljajevic, Snezana S Nenadovic

Microstructure analysis and adsorption properties of metakaolin based geopolymer samples

ICTM P-5

Nimet Orqusha Sheqerxhiu, Avni Berisha, Sereilakhena Phal, Solomon Tesfalidet

Surface modification of gold by heterocyclic covalently bonded multi-layered 2D thin films - an experimental and “ab initio” investigation

ICTM P-6

Anđela A Franich, Marija D Živković, Snežana Rajković, Miloš I Djuran

1H NMR study of the reactions between dinuclear platinum(II) complexes and nitrogen-containing biomolecules

ICTM P-7

Marija D Živković, Anđela A Franich, Snežana Rajković, Miloš I Djuran

Hydrolysis of the amide bond in l-methionine-containing peptides catalyzed by new dinuclear Pt(II) complexes with aromatic 1,5-naphthyridine bridging ligand

ICTM P-8

Blagica Cekova, Afrodita Ramos, Viktorija Bezhovska

Examination of the natural material perlite from the Republic of Macedonia and its application for the synthesis of zeolite 4A

ICTM P-9

Blagica Cekova, Viktorija Bezhovska, Afrodita Ramos

Adsorption characteristic of the residue extracted with 10% HCl solution from natural red opalite against water vapor depending on the particle size

ICTM P-10

Marija Šuljagić, Ljubica Andjelkovic, Predrag Vulić, Predrag Iskrenovic, Ivan Krstic, Mladen Lakic, Milorad M Kuraica, Aleksandar S Nikolic

Biocompatible magnetic colloids: insight into the structure, morphology and influence of external magnetic field

ICTM P-11

Svetlana Genieva, Ginka Baikusheva-Dimitrova, Rumyana Yankova, Miluvka Stancheva

Kinetics of thermal decomposition of rare-earth selenites

ICTM P-12

Rumyana Yankova, Svetlana Genieva, Ginka Dimitrova

Structural and electronic properties of Hf(SeO4)2(H2O)4: a combined X-ray and quantum mechanical study

ICTM P-13

Jovana V. Bogojeski, Snežana Jovanović-Stević, Biljana Petrović, Marina Ž. Mijajlović, Miloš V. Nikolić, Andriana M. Bukonjić, Dušan Lj. Tomović, Ana S. Stanković, Verica V. Jevtić, Zoran R. Ratković, Srećko R. Trifunović, Gordana P. Radić

Reactivity of copper(II) complexes of s-alkyl derivatives of thiosalicylic acid toward small biomolecules, calf thymus DNA and bovine serum albumin

ICTM P-14

Gordana P. Radić, Marina Ž. Mijajlović, Miloš V. Nikolić, Andriana M. Bukonjić, Dušan Lj. Tomović, Ana S. Stanković, Verica V. Jevtić, Zoran R. Ratković, Jovana V. Bogojeski, Srećko R. Trifunović

Synthesis and characterization of copper(II)-complexes with S,O-tetradentate ligand

ICTM P-15

Rumyana Georgieva Gergulova, Diana Rabadjieva, Kostadinka Sezanova

Influence of aminoacids on the characteristics of double doped calcium phosphate precursors

ICTM P-16

Radojko Jaćimović, Milena Taseska-Gjorgjijevski, Trajče Stafilov, Gligor Jovanovski, Petre Makreski

Application of k0-instrumental neutron activation analysis for determination of major and trace elements in some manganese minerals

ICTM P-17

Sandra Dimitrovska-Lazova, Peter Tzvetkov, Holger Kohlmann, Christian Pflug, Daniela Kovacheva, Evamarie Hey-Hawkins, Slobotka Aleksovska

X-ray and neutron diffraction study of YCo1-xCrxO3 (x = 0.25, 0.5, 0.75) perovskites synthesized by solution combustion method

ICTM P-18

Aco Janevski, Krsto Blazev, Darko Andronikov, Kiro Mojsov, Sonja Jordeva, Marija Kertakova, Afrodita Zendelska

Several ash features obtained from rice husk

ICTM P-19

Zora Levi, Rada Petrović, Slavica Sladojević, Darko Bodroža

Application of natural tuffs in the processes of purification of graphical industry waste water

ICTM P-20

Pavlovski Blagoj, Arianit A. Reka, Boev Blazo, Boev Ivan, Makreski Petre

Chemchal, spectra-structural and microscopy study of the natural tridymite from Republic of Macedonia

ICTM P-21

Jovica Todorov, Vasil Makrievski, Milena Taseska-Gjorgjijevski, Trajče Stafilov, Gligor Jovanovski, Radojko Jacimovic, Petre Makreski

New optimized two-step liquid-liquid extraction method for consecutive elimination of thallium and arsenic as matrix elements in lorandite mineral

 

ORGANIC CHEMISTRY, BIOCHEMISTRY AND PHARMACEUTICAL CHEMISTRY

OBPC P-1

Aurel Nuro, Jonida Salihila, Dorina Shengjergji, Dhimiter Peci, Aida Dervishi

Chemical composition of essential oil for Thymus population from Albania

OBPC P-2

Vesna Dimova, Mirjana S. Jankulovska, Milena Jankulovska-Petkovska

Quantum chemical studies of some p-substituted benzoylhydrazone derivatives

OBPC P-3

Mirjana S. Jankulovska, Ilinka Spirevska, Vesna Dimova, Milena Jankulovska-Petkovska

Thermodynamic dissociation constants of some benzoylhydrazones

OBPC P-4

Snezana Ilic-Stojanovic, Vesna Nikolic, Ivana M Savic-Gajic, Ivan M Savic, Ljubiša Nikolic, Slobodan Petrovic

Total flavonoid content and radical scavenging activity of red raspberry (Rubus idaeus L.) fruit extracts

OBPC P-5

Ivana Nikolić, Ljiljana P. Stanojević, Ana Tačić, Vesna Nikolic, Vesna Ljubisav Savić, Jelena Zvezdanović

Antioxidant activity of Osage orange (Maclura pomifera (Raf.) Schneid.) fruit extracts

OBPC P-6

Vesna Ljubisav Savić, Vesna Nikolic, Milica I. Stanković, Ivana Nikolić

Safety estimation of topical application of wild orange extract (Maclura pomifera (Raf.) Schneid.)

OBPC P-7

A. Chapkanov, T. Ignatova, R. Georgiev, T. Dzimbova

Synthesis, desing and characterization of short-chain peptide analogues containing aromatic heterocyclic rings

OBPC P-8

Snežana Č. Jovanović, Goran M. Petrović, Olga P. Jovanović, Zorica S. Mitić, Jovana N. Krstić

Characterization of the volatile composition of frequently used culinary herbs from Lamiaceae family (basil, marjoram, oregano, rosemary and thyme) by HS-GC-MS/FID

OBPC P-9

Goran M. Petrović, Jelena G. Stamenković, Olga P. Jovanović, Violeta D. Mitić, Gordana Stojanović

Phytochemical analysis of the Elaeagnus angustifolia L. essential oil and headspace volatiles

OBPC P-10

Snezana Ilic-Stojanovic, Vesna Nikolic, Saša Savić, Ivana M Savic-Gajic, Ivan Savić, Ljiljana Takić, Slobodan Petrovic

Comparison of conventional reflux and ultrasound-assisted extraction techniques of ellagic acid content from Rubus idaeus L.

OBPC P-11

Snezana Brasanac Vukanovic, Vanja M. Tadic, Ivana Arsic, Nada Blagojevic, Vesna Vukasinovic-Pesic, Jelena Mutic

Metals content in different extracts of Vaccinium myrtillus L.

OBPC P-12

Snezana Brasanac Vukanovic, Jelena Mutic, Dalibor M. Stankovic, Ivana Arsic, Nada Blagojevic, Vesna Vukasinovic-Pesic,Vanja M. Tadic

The antioxidant potential of different extracts of Vaccinium myrtillus L.

OBPC P-13

Sevim Tunali, Gizem Sinanoglu, Refiye Yanardag

In vitro inhibition of collagenase by various peptides, amino acids and chemical substances

OBPC P-14

Sevim Tunali, Fatma Yasar Boztas, Refiye Yanardag

Investigation of inhibitory effects of some vitamins, amino acids and peptides on myeloperoxidase activity

OBPC P-15

Anca Octavia Dragomirescu, Andrei Felicia

The chemical characterization of Salvia officinalis oil and proposal for a pharmaceutical use, in the field of skin antiaging


OBPC P-16

Anca Octavia Dragomirescu, Andrei Felicia

Chemical characterization and proposal of a dermatocosmetic formulation for Anethum graveolens essential oil, from timiș region, Romania

OBPC P-17

Maya Tavlinova-Kirilova, Kalina Kostova, Mariana Kamenova-Nacheva, Rositsa Nikolova, Boris Shivachev, Vladimir Dimitrov

Mannich-type approach to chiral amino-quinolinols - synthesis and application

OBPC P-18

K. Dikova, I. Zagranyarska, K. Kostova, R. Nikolova, B. Shivachev, V. Dimitrov

Preparation of chiral nonracemic aminobenzylnaphthols by betti- condensation and catalytic applications

OBPC P-19

Lirim Sopaj, Kastriot Morina, Flamur Sopaj, Mimoza Koskoviku, Kemajl Kurteshi, Arben Haziri, Majlinda Daci-Ajvazi, Sevdije Govori

Green synthesis of silver nanoparticles using Basil extracts and evaluation of genotoxic activity

OBPC P-20

Kastriot Morina, Lirim Sopaj, Flamur Sopaj, Mimoza Koskoviku, Kemajl Kurteshi, Albana Mehmeti, Albert Maxhuni, Sevdije Govori

Green synthesis of silver nanoparticles using Ginger and Aloe vera extracts and evaluation of genotoxic activity

OBPC P-21

Azra Đulović, Dina Vlajčević, Ana Silić, Ivica Ljubenkov, Mirko Ruščić, Ivica Blažević

Glucosinolate profiling of Bunias erucago L., Matthiola incana (L.) R. Br. and Lepidium sativum L. (brassicaceae)

OBPC P-22

Zhanina Petkova, Martin Ravutsov, Georgi Dobrikov, Violeta Valcheva, Vladimir Dimitrov

Synthesis of benzene and ferocene sulfonamides with potential antimycobacterial activity

OBPC P-23

Jovana Ickovski, Katarina Stepić, Aleksandra Đorđević, Ivan Palić, Goran M. Petrović, Gordana Stojanović

Chemical composition and antimicrobial activity of solvent extracts of Artemisia scoparia Waldst. et Kit.

OBPC P-24

Ivan Palić, Jovana Ickovski, Aleksandra Đorđević, Violeta Mitić, Goran M. Petrović, Gordana Stojanović

Chemical composition of Satureja kitaibelii Wierzb. ex Heuff. essential oils from Serbia during different stages of vegetative development

OBPC P-25

Maya Krasimirova Marinova, Mariana Kamenova-Nacheva, Atanas Kurutos, Kalina Kostova, Georgi Dobrikov

New organic luminophores – preparation, structure and fluorescence properties

OBPC P-26

Yana Nikolova, Georgi Dobrikov, Vladimir Dimitrov

Borane-mediated asymmetric reduction of ketones by sterically hindered aminodiols as chiral ligands

OBPC P-27

Ivana M Savic-Gajic, Ivana Arsen Boskov, Ivan M Savic

Total flavonoid contents in the extracts of black locust flowers

OBPC P-28

Ivana Arsen Boskov, Ivan M Savic, Snezana Ilic-Stojanovic, Vesna Nikolic, Ljubisa Nikolic, Ivana M Savic-Gajic

Effect of extraction solvents on the antioxidant activity of black locust flowers

OBPC P-29

Joanna Stoycheva, Ismail Hdoufane, Katarina Josifovska, Menče Najdoska-Bogdanov, Galia Madjarova, Jane Bogdanov, Alia Tadjer, Driss Cherqaoui

QSAR models for assessment of the potential of azaindole analogs as HIV-1 attachment inhibitors

OBPC P-30

Elena Trajkoska-Bojadziska, Jana Simonovska, Marija Srbinoska, Zoran Kavrakovski, Vesna Rafajlovska

Effects of particle size and solid to liquid phase ratio on the yield and composition of the essential oil from the wild oregano

OBPC P-31

Marija Srbinoska, Jana Simonovska, Elena Trajkoska-Bojadziska, Zoran Kavrakovski, Vesna Rafajlovska

Effect of solvent composition on extraction of total flavonoids from unfermented tobacco

OBPC P-32

Pero Sailović, Branka Rodić Grabovac, Snezana Uletilovic

Biologically active cellulosic material with the bound cefazolin

OBPC P-33

Hurija Džudžević-Čančar, Alema Dedić, Sanjin Gutić, Amra Alispahić

Determination of total phenolic, flavonoid, anthocyanin contents and antioxidative activity of ethanolic extracts of blackthorn fruits (Prunus spinosa L) from Bosnia and Herzegovina by spectrophometric and cyclic voltammetry methods

OBPC P-34

Jonida Tahiraj, Elda Marku

PAHs Contamination In Elbasani Metallurgical Complex, Albania

OBPC P-35

Katerina Jancevska, Gjorgji Petrushevski, Sonja Ugarkovic

Implementation of ICH Q3D guideline in the pharmaceutical industry – what should we know about the heavy metals in the commercial drugs

OBPC P-36

Zlatko Lozanovski, Jane Bogdan Bogdanov, Miha Bukleski, Marijana Nikolovska

Synthesis of monocarbonyl curcumin analoges and UV-Vis studies of their interactions with thiols

OBPC P-37

Vasil Makrievski, Tamara Pavlova, Petre Makrevski, Jane Bogdan Bogdanov

Synthesis and comparative structural study of (2E,6E)-4-tert-butyl-2,6-bis(2-furylmethylene)cyclohexanone and (2E,6E)-2,6-bis(2-furylmethylene)­cyclohexanone

OBPC P-38

Ziko Simakovski, Tamara Pavlova, Zlatko Lozanovski, Alajdin Imerov, Dejan Pejoski, Nora Dochi, Bogdan Bogdanov, Jane Bogdan Bogdanov

Synthesis, purification and computational studies of bioactive symmetrical monocarbonyl analogs of curcumin based on the 2,6-bisarylidenecyclohexanone core

OBPC P-39

Kosta Najkov, Jane Bogdanov

Synthesis and structural study of (2E,6E)-4-tert-butyl-2,6-bis(2-bromobenzylidene)cyclohexanone and (2E,6E)-2,6-bis(2-bromobenzylidene)cyclohexanone

 

 

ANALYTICAL AND ENVIRONMENTAL CHEMISTRY

AEC P-1

Liljana Anastasova, Nada Kostadinovska, Ana Poceva Panovska, Katerina Brezovska, Jelena Acevska, Natalija Nakov, Zoran Kavrakovski, Aneta Dimitrovska, Suzana Trajkovik Jolevska, Jasmina Tonic Ribarska, Rumenka Petkovska

An experimental design approach in optimization of an extraction procedure for AAS determination of Ca, Mg, Zn, Cu and Fe in multimineral dietary supplements

AEC P-2

Ljubinka Joksovic, Ivan Jakovljevic, Nevena Ivanovic, Petar Stanic, Biljana Smit

Influence of fluoroquinolone antibiotics on biospeciation of iron (III) ion in human blood plasma

AEC P-3

Aurel Nuro, Elda Marku, Bledar Murtaj

Impact of oil extraction and processing industry in surface waters. Case study: patos-marinza area, Albania

AEC P-4

Katerina Havlickova

Quality control and quality assurance in analytical laboratory

AEC P-5

Jeton Halili, Trëndafile Sertolli, Adelina Nimanaj Halili, Valbonë Veli Mehmeti, Ismet Hashani, Veprim Thaqi, Avni Berisha

The adsorption of pesticides through titanium dioxide particles grafted by substituted phenyl layers

AEC P-6

Naile Haliti, Lejla Canziba, Egzona Neziri, Valbonë Veli Mehmeti, Jeton Halili, Ramë Vataj, Fetah Podvorica, Avni Berisha

Surface modification impact on the graphene oxide adsorption performance toward the Aldrin® molecule

AEC P-7

Lejla Canziba, Naile Haliti, Egzona Neziri, Jeton Halili, Avni Berisha

Tailoring the graphene surface through the covalent grafting of substituted aryl groups. A pesticide adsorption study

AEC P-8

Egzona Neziri, Naile Haliti, Lejla Canziba, Veprim Thaqi, Tahir Arbneshi, Jeton Halili, Ismet Hashani, Valbonë Veli Mehmeti, Fetah Podvorica, Avni Berisha

Tuning the adsorption performance of graphite flakes through covalent surface modification with substituted phenyl layers derived from diazonium salts

AEC P-9

Maria Angela de B. C. Menezes, Paula Maria Borges de Salles, Márcia Maia Sathler, Ana Clara Oliveira Pelaes, Radojko Jacimovic

Neutron activation analysis, k0-standardization method, at service of health determining impurities in food

AEC P-10

Maya Stefanova, Zlatka Milakovska, Stefan Penchev Marinov

Potential organic pollutants from core sediment samples, Troyanovo-1 mine, maritsa iztok lignite basin, Bulgaria

AEC P-11

Rodrigo Reis de Moura, Maria Angela de B. C. Menezes, Wellington Ferrari da Silva, Igor Felipe Silva Moura, Vinícius Verna Magalhães Ferreira, Alberto Avellar Barreto

Nuclear technology development centre, Belo horizonte, Brazil: environmental monitoring program

AEC P-12

Fjolla Hashani, Ilirjana Osmani, Taulant Demelezi, Jeton Halili, Musaj Paçarizi, Ismet Hashani, Fetah Podvorica, Avni Berisha

The effect of the surfactants on the electrochemical detection performance of the vitamin C

AEC P-13

Vesna Vasić, Sladjana Djurdjić, Jelena Mutic, Dražen Lušić, Dušanka Milojković-Opsenica, Živoslav Tešić, Jelena Trifković

Authenticity assesment and quality control of croatian honeydew honeys on the basis of multi-element analysis with chemometric approach

AEC P-14

Vibor Roje, Filip Galinec

Water as a mild extractant of metals and metalloids from soil samples

AEC P-15

Vibor Roje, Petar Šutalo

Multi-elemental characterization of croatian bottled waters by ICP-AES

AEC P-16

Musaj Paçarizi

The presence of some heavy metals (Cu, Pb, Cd AND Zn) in honey samples collected in industrialized region of Mitrovica (Kosovo)

AEC P-17

Musaj Paçarizi, Valbona Kolshi, Avni Berisha

The use of lemon peels as an adsorbents for heavy metals

AEC P-18

Zeljko Jacimovic, Nedeljko Latinovic, Jelena Latinovic, Milica Kosovic, Vlatko Kastratovic, Mia Vlahovic, Veselinka Grudic

The influence of some pyrazole derivatives and newly synthetised Cu(II), Ni(II) and Zn(II) complexes to the inhibition of Phomopsis viticolamycelium in vitro

AEC P-19

Leposava Pavun, Andrija Ćirić, Marina Milenković, Snežana Uskoković-Marković

Spectrophotometric Zinc(II) based determination of quercetin in pharmaceutical formulations

AEC P-20

Aleksandar Dimitrov, Stela Naydenova, Dimitrinka Ivanova, Marina Dimitrova, Dimitar Gogov

Hidrodynamic characteristics of adsorbents with fibrous configuration

AEC P-21

Radu Claudiu Fierascu, Irina Fierascu, Raluca Somoghi, Liliana Cristina Soare, Anca Nicoleta Sutan, Mirela Florina Calinescu, Diana Elena Vizitiu, Camelia Ungureanu

Development of recipes based on phytosynthesized nanoparticles to reduce biocenotic stress in horticultural crops

AEC P-22

Radu Claudiu Fierascu, Irina Fierascu, Sorin Marius Avramescu, Raluca Somoghi, Sorin Claudiu Ulinici, Cristina Elena Dinu-Pirvu, Valentina Anuta

Synthesis and characterization of composites for the removal of endocrine disrupting compounds from water

AEC P-23

Liljana Stavreska, Sara Drogrishki, Teodora Jovanoska, Jasmina Petreska Stanoeva, Marina Stefova, Margit Cichna-Markl

Using anthocyanin profiles for the authentication of various red fruits and products thereof

AEC P-24

Radost Ilieva, Antonina Kovacheva, Diana Rabadjieva, Stefka Tepavitcharova, Ivelin Vladov

Analytical and thermodynamic study of trace metals in surface waters of the Central sub-Balkan region, Bulgaria

AEC P-25

Antonina Petrova Kovacheva, Stefka Tepavitcharova, Diana Rabadjieva

Thermodynamic modeling for evaluation of trace metals impact on the ecosystem in the protected site PODA, Bulgaria

AEC P-26

Olga Veleva, Penka Vassileva, Katerina Bacheva Andonovska, Trajče Stafilov, Metody Karadjov, Irina Bogdanova Karadjova

Gold decorated silica cores - synthesis, characterization and extraction efficiency toward Hg(II) and methylHg

AEC P-27

Olga Veleva, Ivanka Dakova, Penka Vassileva, Katerina Bacheva Andonovska, Trajče Stafilov, Metody Karadjov

Ionic liquid grafted on submicron silica spheres – efficient sorbent for noble metals

AEC P-28

Irina Fierascu, Radu Claudiu Fierascu, Raluca Somoghi, Sorin Marius Avramescu, Sorin Claudiu Ulinici, Gabriel Vasilievici, Cristian Andi Nicolae

Synthesis and characterization of catalytic systems composed of metallic oxides deposited on Al2O3 with applications in advanced oxidation processes

AEC P-29

Irina Fierascu, Radu Claudiu Fierascu, Iuliana Raut, Mariana Calin, Melania Liliana Arsene, Ana Maria Gurban, Luiza Jecu, Petronela Fotea, Stefan-Ovidiu Dima, Marius Ghiurea, Raluca Somoghi, Cristian-Andi Nicolae, Valentin Raditoiu

Transdisciplinary methodologies for the study and valorisation of cultural heritage artifacts

AEC P-30

Irina Fierascu, Radu Claudiu Fierascu, Petronela Fotea, Alina Ortan, Ioana Popitiu, Alexandru Stirban, Ioan Constantin Inel, Gabriel Rustoiu

Development of nanomaterials and nanostructures for preservation of cultural heritage artifacts

AEC P-31

Raluca Somoghi, Irina Fierascu, Radu Claudiu Fierascu, Violeta Purcar, Cosmin Mihai Cotrut

Sol-gel synthesis of modified zinc oxide nanoparticles for metallic coatings and the anti-corrosive effect of the final materials

AEC P-32

Marjan Dimitar Piponski, Tanja Bakovska Stojmenova, Marina Naumoska Topkoska, Stefan Pavel Stefov, Magdalena Marjan Piponska, Elena Lazarevska Todevska, Gordana Trendovska Serafimovska

Fast simple high-throughput HPLC method for quantification of nitroglycerin in retard tablets

AEC P-33

Marjan Dimitar Piponski, Tanja Bakovska Stojmenova, Marina Naumoska Topkoska, Stefan Pavel Stefov, Magdalena Marjan Piponska, Elena Lazarevska Todevska, Gordana Trendovska Serafimovska

Three different strategies in development of HPLC method for simultaneous determination of paracetamol and ibuprofen in tablets

AEC P-34

Sacira Mandal, Hurija Džudžević Čančar, Alema Dedić, Amra Alispahić

Preparation of the fatty acid derivatives of castor oil by methanolysis

AEC P-35

Sacira Mandal, Hurija Džudžević Čančar, Alema Dedić, Amra Alispahić

Determination of total iron content in selected herbal tea products

AEC P-36

Elisaveta Mladenova, Ralitsa Balkanska, Tsvetomil Voyslavov, Rositsa Shumkova

Identification of Bulgarian honeydew honeys and monofloral honeys

AEC P-37

Lidia Ivanova, Paunka Vassileva, Albena Detcheva

Comparison of the adsorption properties of Mentha spicata L. and Ruta graveolens L. with respect to their use as biosorbents for Cu2+ and Cd2+ ions

AEC P-38

Lenche Velkoska-Markovska, Biljana Petanovska-Ilievska

HPLC method development for determination of active ingredient in pesticide formulations monosan herbi and DMA-6

AEC P-39

Lenche Velkoska-Markovska, Biljana Petanovska-Ilievska

HPLC method development for determination of some pesticide residues in water samples

AEC P-40

Nives Vladislavić, Marijo Buzuk, Ivana Škugor Rončević, Maša Buljac

Simple electroanalytical methods for sunset yellow artificial dye (E-110) determination in food

AEC P-41

Marijo Buzuk, Ivana Škugor Rončević, Nives Vladislavić, Maša Buljac

Electrochemical behavior of mixed silver-copper sulfide toward H2O2: analytical applicability for biosensing systems

AEC P-42

Katerina Bacheva Andonovska, Ramize Kurti, Adelina Osmani, Elena Cimevska, Trajče Stafilov

Determination of mineral nutrients in raw nuts and seeds from the markets in Skopje

AEC P-43

Biljana Balabanova, Violeta Ivanova-Petropulos, Liping Fan, Yan Minxiu, Wang Meicong, Liang Yanqiu

Characterization of multi-elements content and isotopes ratio profiles for various plant food due to the historical and modern metal pollution

AEC P-44

Zlate S Veličković, Zoran J Bajić, Radovan Karkalic, Vladimir Mladenovic, Aleksandar Marinkovic

New adsorbent based on carp scales modified with cerium nanoparticles for the removal of arsenic from water

AEC P-45

Flamur Sopaj, Emmanuel Mousset, Fetah Podvorica, Ramë Vataj

Systematic evaluation of the degradation of methyl orange by fenton process at a wide range of concentrations of H2O2 and Fe2+

AEC P-46

Besa Mulaj, Marte Raja, Mentor Hamidi, Sevdije Govori, Ramë Vataj, Fetah Podvorica, Flamur Sopaj

Degradation of methyl violet, methyl blue, and methyl red by fenton process

AEC P-47

Marte Raja, Besa Mulaj, Fetah Podvorica, Ramë Vataj, Sevdije Govori, Flamur Sopaj

The influence of the chemical nature of organic compounds on the efficiency of their degradation by Fenton process

AEC P-48

Jelena Mitrović, Miljana Radović, Milica Petrović, Miloš Kostić, Danijela Bojić, Aleksandar Bojić

Degradation of textile dye reactive orange 16 by UV-activated peroxydisulfate process in continious photoreactor

AEC P-49

Biljana Dojčinović, Dalibor M. Stanković, Miloš Ognjanović, Nataša Zabukovec Logar, Bratislav Antić

Removal of radiotoxic elements (Co and Sr) from contaminated water using environmentally compatible magnetic nanomaterials

AEC P-50

Tim Causon, Violeta Ivanova-Petropulos, Dragana Petruseva, Elena Bogeva, Stephan Hann

Application of liquid chromatography combined with low-field drift tube ion mobility time-of-flight mass spectrometry (HPLC×IM-TOFMS) for red wine fingerprinting

AEC P-51

Elena Bogeva, Violeta Ivanova-Petropulos, Trajče Stafilov, Marina Stefova, Barbara Siegmund, Nicole Pabi, Ernst Lankmayr

Determination of aroma compounds in vranec wines produced with different oenological practices

AEC P-52

Nedeljko Latinovic, Zeljko Jacimovic, Jelena Latinovic, Milica Kosovic, Vlatko Kastratovic, Miljan Bigović

The examination of potential fungicidal activity ethyl-3-(trifluoromethyl)-1H-pyrazole-4-carboxylate and ethyl-1-(4-nitrophenyl)-5-(trifluoromethyl)-1H-pyrazole-4-carboxylate on fungus Botryosphaeria dothidea under laboratory conditions

AEC P-53

Magdalena Trajkovska Trpevska, Mladenka Chakaroski, Izabela Stojanoska

Examination of the quality of the enviromental media in REK Oslomej

AEC P-54

Biljana Jordanoska Shishkoska, Trajče Stafilov, Valentina Pelivanoska

Differentiation of Macedonian tobacco using multielement composition - comparison with corresponding soil

AEC P-55

Milena Jankulovska-Petkovska, Mirjana Jankulovska, Vesna Dimova

Protonation of citraconic and glutaconic acid in aqueous perchloric acid solutions

AEC P-56

Kosta Najkov, Leon Stojanov, Valentin Mirčeski

Voltammetric study of redox properties of blood serum isolated from mice treated with electrolyzed reduced water

AEC P-57

Martina Bogojovska, Viktor Damjanovski, Jasmina Petreska Stanoeva, Marina Stefova

Optimization of solid-phase extraction followed by HPLC-DAD-MS characterization of honey polyphenols

AEC P-58

Ivana Taseska, Jasmina Petreska Stanoeva, Marina Stefova

Development of reversed phase HPLC-DAD-MS method for characterization of cannabinoids in hemp oil samples

 

PHYSICAL, STRUCTURAL CHEMISTRY, SPECTROSCOPY AND ELECTROCHEMISTRY

PSSE P-1

Fjolla Hashani, Jeton Halili, Valbonë Veli Mehmeti, Avni Berisha

Electrochemical detection of ascorbic acid in the presence of sodium dodecylbenzenesulfonate

PSSE P-2

Jeton Halili, Avni Berisha

Experimental and Monte Carlo simulation study of aldrin adsorption on rutile surface

PSSE P-3

Veton Haziri, Jean Francois Boily, Avni Berisha

Monte Carlo simulation studies toward the understanding of the solvent/solute interaction between the oxygen molecules formed by secm onto Fe(001) surface

PSSE P-4

Veton Haziri, Jean Francois Boily, Avni Berisha, Fetah Podvorica, Fatbardh Gashi, Ramë Vataj, Bashkim Thaqi, Musaj Paçarizi

Effect of time, bubble diameter and pH value on the electrochemical behavior of oxygen bubble emerged on hematite and gold electrode

PSSE P-5

Valbonë Veli Mehmeti, Avni Berisha, Fetah Podvorica

Carboxylated graphene oxide as a corrosion inhibitor for tantalum metal – an experimental and “ab initio” study

PSSE P-6

Valbonë Veli Mehmeti, Jeton Halili, Avni Riza Berisha, Fetah Podvorica

Experimental and computational evaluation of n-alkanoic acids as a corrosion inhibitor niobium in sulfuric acid solution

PSSE P-7

Egzona Neziri, Naile Haliti, Lejla Canziba, Avni Berisha

Experimental, theoretical (DFT) and Monte Carlo simulation of aldrin adsorption onto bare and modified graphite surface

PSSE P-8

Lejla Canziba, Naile Haliti, Egzona Neziri, Avni Berisha

Monte Carlo simulations and experimental study of the aldrin adsorption onto graphene surface modified with substituted phenyl layers

PSSE P-9

Naile Haliti, Lejla Canziba, Egzona Neziri, Makfire Sadiku, Valbonë Veli Mehmeti, Jeton Halili, Teuta Selimi, Avni Berisha

Ab Initio” and experimental evaluation of the aldrin adsorption onto bare and covalently modified graphene oxide surface

PSSE P-10

Avni Riza Berisha

DFT and MD study of the interaction of some substituted aryl diazonium cations with graphene oxide

PSSE P-11

Vladimir A Sreckovic, Ljubinko M. Ignjatovic, Milan S. Dimitrijevic

Determination of rate coefficients of chemi-ionization processes

PSSE P-12

Milena Rosić, Dejan Zagorac, Maria Čebela, Dragana Jordanov, Jelena Zagorac, Jelena Luković, Aleksandra Zarubica, Branko Matović

Examination of nanostructured CoMoO4 obtained by glycine nitrate procedure

PSSE P-13

Dragana Jordanov, Dejan Zagorac, Jelena Zagorac, Milena Rosić, Maria Čebela, Jelena Luković, Branko Matović

Energy landscape investigations of Y-ternary system (Y2O2S)

PSSE P-14

Jelena Milićević, Milan Vraneš, Aleksandra Dimitrijević, Slobodan Gadžurić, Tatjana Trtić-Petrović

Liquid-liquid equilibria of aqueous two-phase systems based on pyridinium ionic liquids

PSSE P-15

Milan Vraneš, Snežana Papović, Slobodan Gadžurić, Jovana Panić, Aleksandar Tot, Sanja Belić

A comparative study on the interactions of imidazolium and pyrrolidinium-based ionic liquids with organic carbonates

PSSE P-16

Nese Yuncu, Songul Sevinc, Keziban Atacan, Salih Zeki Bas, Mustafa Ozmen

Graphene oxide-CuFe2O4 nanocomposite for simultaneous electrochemical detection of catechol and hydroquinone

PSSE P-17

Salih Zeki Bas, Salih Yildiz

Gold nanoparticle functionalized graphene oxide nanocomposite film for amperometric detection of hydrogen peroxide

PSSE P-18

Violeta Koleva, Tanya Boyadzhieva, Radostina Stoyanova

Mixed NH4Mn1-xFexPO4∙H2O dittmarites as highly efficient precursors for synthesis of electrochemically active LiMn1-xFexPO4 olivines: effect of the cation substitution on structure, IR spectra and morphology

PSSE P-19

Mustafa Ozmen

The preparation of mesoporous clay composite containing dispersed iron oxide nanoparticles

PSSE P-20

Irina Stambolova, Stancho Yordanov, Vladimir Blaskov, Lyuben Lakov, Sasho Vassilev, Ognyan Dimitrov, Albena Dimitrova Bachvarova-Nedelcheva

Zirconia sol-gel films, coated on SiO2 and CeO2 with enhanced barrier properties

PSSE P-21

Albena Dimitrova Bachvarova-Nedelcheva, Stancho Yordanov, Reni Iordanova, Irina Stambolova, Vladimir Blaskov

The role of metal alkoxide on the sol – gel synthesis and properties of Ti and Zr nanopowders

PSSE P-22

Miloš Ognjanović, Dalibor M. Stanković, Biljana Dojčinović, Bratislav Antić

Reduced graphene oxide modified with Mg-ferrite nanoparticles for potential applications in biosensors

PSSE P-23

Ana Alexandra Sorescu, Alexandrina Nuta, Rodica Mariana Ion, Cristina Lavinia Nistor

Physical – chemical characterization and antioxidant activity of noble metal nanoparticles from Robinia pseudacacia

PSSE P-24

Jovica Todorov, Valentin Mirčeski

Amperometric detection of triacetone triperoxide at electrode modified with gold-prussian blue nanocomposite

PSSE P-25

Jovica Todorov, Jane Bogdanov, Petre Makreski

Synthesis and comparative structural study of (2E,6E)-2,6-bis[(2-trifluoromethyl)benzylidene]cyclohexanone and (2E,6E)-4-tert-butyl-2,6-bis[(2-trifluoromethyl)benzylidene]cyclohexanone

PSSE P-26

Miha Bukleski, Sandra Dimitrovska-Lazova, Slobotka Aleksovska

Synthesis and characterization of perovskite-MWCNTs composites

PSSE P-27

Viktor Stefov, Violeta Koleva, Metodija Najdoski, Adnan Cahil, Zuldjevat Abdija

Infrared and Raman spectra of MgRbAsO4·6H2O

PSSE P-28

Margarita Pecovska-Gjorgjevich, Viktor Stefov, Metodija Najdoski, Violeta Koleva, Slavko Mentus, Gjorgji Petrushevski

Mg2KH(XO4)2·15H2O (X = P, As) containing acidic dimer units: Electrochemical impedance spectroscopy, IR spectroscopy and DSC studies

 

BIOTECHNOLOGY AND FOOD TECHNOLOGY

BFT P-1

Katarina Mihajlovski, Marija Milić, Darka D Marković

Possibility of using microbial enzymes produced by Streptomyces fluvissimus CKS7 in hydrolysis process

BFT P-2

Jelena Stanojević, Ljiljana P. Stanojević, Dragan Cvetković, Marija Stevanović

Determination of capsaicin content and antioxidant activity of hot pepper (Capsicum annuum L.) seeds ethanolic extract

BFT P-3

Ljiljana P. Stanojević, Jelena Stanojević, Dragan Cvetković, Jelena Zvezdanović, Vesna Savić, Vesna Nikolic

Comparative analisys of chemical composition and antioxidant activity of isolated and comercial essential oil from rosemary (Rosmarinus oficinalis L.)

BFT P-4

Dragan Cvetković, Marija Stevanović, Jelena Zvezdanović, Jelena Stanojević, Ljiljana P. Stanojević, Sanja Petrović

Antioxidant activity of aqueous extract from raspberry (Rubus idaeus L.) leaves esimated by DPPH test

BFT P-5

Jovan Ćirić, Nataša Joković, Slavica Ilić, Sandra Konstantinović, Dragiša Savić, Vlada Veljković

The growth of Enterococcus faecalis MK3-10A on the combined media with glucose and waste glycerol

BFT P-6

Jovan Ćirić, Slavica Ilić, Sandra Konstantinović, Dragiša Savić, Vlada Veljković

Utilization of waste glycerol from biodiesel production by freshwater microalgae

BFT P-7

Julijana Cvetković, Katerina Bacheva Andonovska, Trajče Stafilov, Milena Taseska-Gjorgjievska, Duško Nedelkovski, Aleksandar Markovski, Melpomena Popovska, Viktor Gjamovski

Mineral composition and phenolic content of pomegranate fruit (Punica granatum L.)

BFT P-8

Tea Bilušić, Azra Đulović, Franko Burčul, Josip Tomaš, Ivica Ljubenkov, Joško Markić, Ivica Blažević

In vitro enzymatic digestion of glucosinolates and isothiocyanates of Lepidium latifolium L.

BFT P-9

Irena Karova, Elena Velickova, Jana Simonovska, Eleonora Winkelhausen, Vesna Rafajlovska

Industrial production of beaten cheese with propionic bacteria

BFT P-10

Jana Simonovska, Elena Velickova, Anita Grozdanov, Zoran Kavrakovski, Vesna Rafajlovska

Extraction of wild oregano with different particle size

BFT P-11

Sandra Stamenković Stojanović, Ivana T. Karabegović, Vladimir P. Beškoski, Nada Č. Nikolić, Miodrag L. Lazić

Modeling Bacillus subtilis growth kinetics under different oxygen transfer rates

BFT P-12

Svetlana H. Lakićević, Aleksandra S. Djordjević, Ivana T. Karabegović, Nada Č. Nikolić, Sandra Stamenković Stojanović, Miodrag L. Lazić

Antioxidant and antimicrobial activity of Plovdina wine with aromatic plants

BFT P-13

Aleksandar Lazarević, Sanja Petrović, Jelena Stanojević, Dragan Cvetković, Jelena Zvezdanović

Irreversible Bacteriopheophytin a degradation induced by visible light, UV-A and UV-B irradiation in methanol solutions

 

POLYMERS AND POLYMER MATERIALS

POL P-1

Ivan Stefanović, Enis S. Džunuzović, Bojana M. Marković, Aleksandra B. Nastasović, Jasna V. Džunuzović

Investigation of the structure and surface properties of novel polyurethane networks based on polycaprolactone

POL P-2

Bojana M. Marković, Zvjezdana P. Sandić, Ivan Stefanović, Jasna V. Džunuzović, Antonije E. Onjia, Aleksandra B. Nastasović

Silver(I) adsorption on magnetic macroporous chelating polymer

POL P-3

Danica Zmejkoski, Dragica Spasojević, Marina Soković, Jasmina Glamočlija, Irina Orlovska, Natalia Kozyrovska, Ksenija Radotić

Antimicrobial composite polymers as potential agents in chronic wound healing

POL P-4

Jelena Pajnik, Ivana Lukic, Stoja Milovanovic, Irena Zizovic

High pressure functionalization of bio-composite films with thymol

POL P-5

Nimet Orqusha Sheqerxhiu, Avni Berisha, Sereilakhena Phal, Solomon Tesfalidet

Electrochemical surface modification of glassy carbon electrode by 2D covalently bonded thin polymeric film composed of heterocyclic moieties

POL P-6

Gordana Bogoeva-Gaceva, Dimko Dimeski, Vineta Srebrenkoska

Tribological behavior of polymer composites intended for pneumatic valve spool

POL P-7

Emilija Damjanovska, Dejan Stojevski, Monika Doneva, Violeta Vasilevska Nikodinovska, Anita Grozdanov, Perica Paunović, Aleksandar Dimitrov

Electrical properties and characterization of polymer matrix composites reinforced with graphene, MWCNTs and a mixture of graphene, MWCNTs and fullerenes

POL P-8

Bashkim Thaçi, Salih Gashi, Nexhat Daci, Fetah Podvorica, Majlinda Daci-Ajvazi

The role of modification process on properties of reverse osmosis membranes

POL P-9

Miroslava Valchanova, Stanislav Rangelov, Sevdalina Turmanova, Emilya Ivanova

Nanosized polymer structures formed from diblock copolymers based on poly(allylglycidyl ether) and polyglycidol in water

POL P-10

Nataša Jović Orsini, Dragana D Cerovic, Mirjana Milić, Jablan Dojčilović, Slavica Maletić

Dielectric properties of epoxy/graphite flakes composites

POL P-11

Slavica Maletić, Nataša Jović Orsini, Dragana D Cerovic, Jablan Dojčilović

The influence of graphite load content on dielectric properties of composites

POL P-12

Marija Prosheva, Radmila Tomovska, Jadranka Blazevska-Gilev

Synthesis of reduced graphene oxide/multiwalled carbon nanotubes/polymer nanocomposites

POL P-13

Monika Doneva, Radek Fajgar, Jadranka Blazevska-Gilev

Pulsed laser depositon and characterisation of platinum- and palladium-doped graphene thin films

POL P-14

Ana Trajcheva, Nikolaos Politakos, Radmila Tomovska, Jadranka Blazevska-Gilev

Synthesis of graphene nanoribbons/polymer nanocomposites and its reinforcing effect

POL P-15

Dragana D Cerovic, Slavica Maletić, Ivan M Petronijevic, Filip S Marinkovic, Jablan Dojčilović, Dusan M Popovic

Dielectric properties of biocomposites of polypropylene with oats and rye bran

POL P-16

Vania Georgieva Ilcheva, Victor Boev, Taras Kavetskyy, Oleh Smutok, Mykhailo Gonchar, Tamara Petkova

Organically modified silicate hybride materials as sensing layers for enzyme immobilization in amperometric biosensors

POL P-17

Predrag Karamanolevski, Aleksandra Buzarovska, Gordana Bogoeva-Gaceva

Epoxy-silicone hybrids for coatings application

POL P-18

Stefanija Acevska, Svetlana Risteska, Julija Gogu

Comparison of glass transition temperature values of cyanate ester resin obtained by TMA, DMA and DSC methods

POL P-19

Julija Gogu, Svetlana Risteska, Stefanija Acevska

Thermal analysis of epoxy resin system

POL P-20

Bogdan Cursaru, Anamaria Zaharia, Anita-Laura Radu, Andrei Sarbu, Tanta-Verona Iordache, Steluta Apostol, Claudia Mihaela Ninciuleanu, Sabina Nitu, Bogdan Trica, Angela Casarica, Paul Octavian Stanescu, Mircea Teodorescu

Synthesis and characterization of new PEG – bacterial cellulose networks

POL P-21

Aco Janevski, Gordana Bogoeva-Gaceva, Metodija Najdoski, Viktor Stefov

Isothermal crystallization of isotactic polypropylene nucleated with pimelates of earth-alkaline elements

 

CHEMICAL ENGINEERING

CE P-1

Ali A. Jazie, Mohammed Ali Mutar

Transesterification of low grade edible oil mixtures: mustard oil, rapeseed oil and peanut oil

CE P-2

Momčilo Đ. Spasojević, Branislava G. Nikolovski, Milan N. Sovilj

Hydrodynamic characteristics of spray liquid-liquid extraction column

CE P-3

Karmina Miteva, Slavčo Aleksovski, Gordana Bogoeva-Gaceva

Production of pyrolytic liquid fuel over SiO2 catalyst

CE P-4

Karmina Miteva, Aleksovski Slavcho, Gordana Bogoeva-Gaceva Jelena Stanojevic Ljubisa Nikolic

Chemical composition of liquid fuel obtained by waste plastic pyrolysis over natural catalyst

CE P-5

Yordanka Tzankova Tasheva

Optimization of desulfurization and dearomatization of gas oil fractions

CE P-6

Nikola Bedekovic, Vladimir Stilinović, Tomislav Friščić, Dominik Cinčić

1,3- and 1,4-diiodotetrafluorobenzene as halogen bond donors in crystal engineering

CE P-7

Radovan Karkalic, Smiljana Markovic, Zlate S Veličković, Negovan Ivankovic, Veselin Maslak, Aleksandar S Nikolic

Application of ventilation vents in polluted environment

CE P-8

Biljana S. Đordević, Ivica G. Đalović, Dragan Z. Troter, Petar M. Mitrović, Zoran B. Todorović, Vlada Veljković

The influence of extraction technique and the type of solvent on the antioxidant activity of the black mustard oil (Brassica nigra)

 

 

TEXTILE ENGINEERING

TE P-1

Magdalena Georgievska, Elena Tomovska

Image analysis of knitted fabric roughness

TE P-2

Magdalena Georgievska, Elena Tomovska, Lubos Hes

Thermal absorptivity of knitted fabrics

TE P-3

Dragana D Cerovic, Koviljka Asanovic, Mirjana Kostic, Tatjana V Mihailovic, Aleksandra Ivanovska, Slavica Maletić

Electrophysical properties of nonwoven viscose/polypropylene fabrics

TE P-4

Nenad Ćirković, Tatjana Šarac, Nataša Radmanovac

Correlation between certain sewing thread characteristics in knitwear industry

TE P-5

Tatjana Šarac, Nenad Ćirković, Olivera Stanković, Sandra Stojanović

Investigation of the air permeability through the knitwear intended for the production of sportswear

 

EDUCATION

Ed P-1

Aleksandra Blazhevska, Marina Stojanovska

Good practice examples of teaching chemistry using online labs

Ed P-2

Sabina Nedkova Georgieva, Plamena Veleva Atanasova, Ivelina Vardeva

Application of interactive forms of training and assessment in the discipline "Technical safety and natural disaster’s protection"

 

 



Creative Commons License
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License.

The 25-th Congress of SCTM is a recognized event.

 

Sponsors:

 

 

Tikves

 

Genaral sponsors: